How much forest is that?

Forest loss is always reported in football pitches per minute, which is vivid and impossible to check. Here are the underlying areas.

1.11 × an annual Amazon loss

1,000,000 ha is bigger than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

Amazon rainforest550,000,000 haannual global tree cover loss22,000,000 haWales2,077,900 haThat area1,000,000 haannual Amazon loss900,000 haYellowstone898,300 haNew Forest56,600 haCentral Park341 ha

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Central Park 341 ha 2,933×
New Forest 56,600 ha 17.7×
Yellowstone 898,300 ha 1.11×
annual Amazon loss 900,000 ha 1.11× Roughly 900 000 ha in recent years
Wales 2,077,900 ha 0.481×
annual global tree cover loss 22,000,000 ha 1/22 About 22 million hectares
Amazon rainforest 550,000,000 ha 1/550

Worth knowing

  • Global tree cover loss runs at roughly 22 million hectares a year — an area the size of the United Kingdom, though much of it regrows.
  • The Amazon has lost about 17% of its original extent since 1970. Ecologists put the tipping point for large-scale dieback near 20–25%.

Frequently asked

How much rainforest is lost each year?

Primary tropical forest loss has run around 3.7 million hectares a year recently — about 10 football pitches a minute, which is where that figure comes from.

Is all tree cover loss deforestation?

No. The 22 million hectare figure includes managed plantation harvest and fire. Permanent conversion of primary forest is a smaller and more serious subset.

How to read this

Loss figures vary substantially year to year and between monitoring programmes; these are representative recent values.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library