What actually weighs a tonne?

A tonne is quoted constantly and pictured rarely. Enter a mass and see which familiar objects it matches.

Almost exactly a cubic metre of water

1 t is heavier than 3 of the 8 references on this page.

cubic metre of concrete2.4 tLondon taxi1.8 thippopotamus1.5 tsmall car1.2 tcubic metre of water1 tThat weight1 tcow0.72 thorse0.5 tgrand piano0.48 t

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
grand piano 0.48 t 2.08×
horse 0.5 t 2×
cow 0.72 t 1.39×
cubic metre of water 1 t 1×
small car 1.2 t 0.833×
hippopotamus 1.5 t 0.667×
London taxi 1.8 t 0.556×
cubic metre of concrete 2.4 t 0.417×

Worth knowing

  • A cubic metre of water weighs exactly one tonne, which is where the unit came from.
  • A metric tonne is 1 000 kg, a US short ton is 907 kg and a UK long ton is 1 016 kg. All three are called "a ton" in speech.

Frequently asked

What is the difference between a ton and a tonne?

A tonne is metric — 1 000 kg. A short ton is 2 000 lb (907.18 kg) and is what "ton" means in the United States. A long ton is 2 240 lb (1 016 kg), still used in UK shipping.

What household object weighs a tonne?

Nothing in a house does. The nearest everyday things are a small car, two grand pianos, or a cubic metre of water — a cube a bit over a metre on each side.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library