How big is that compared with a city?

Cities feel enormous and are mostly small. Manhattan is 59 km²; you could walk across it in two hours.

81% of Heathrow Airport

1,000 ha is bigger than 3 of the 9 references on this page.

Greater London157,200 haSingapore73,400 haIsle of Wight38,000 haParis10,540 haManhattan5,910 haHeathrow Airport1,227 haThat area1,000 haCentral Park341 haMonaco202 haVatican City44 ha

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Vatican City 44 ha 22.7×
Monaco 202 ha 4.95×
Central Park 341 ha 2.93×
Heathrow Airport 1,227 ha 0.815×
Manhattan 5,910 ha 0.169×
Paris 10,540 ha 1/10.5
Isle of Wight 38,000 ha 1/38
Singapore 73,400 ha 1/73.4
Greater London 157,200 ha 1/157

Worth knowing

  • Vatican City is 0.44 km² — smaller than many city parks, and small enough to walk around in half an hour.
  • Greater London is 1 572 km², about 27 times Manhattan, which is why the two cities feel so different at street level.

Frequently asked

How big is Central Park?

341 hectares, or 3.41 km² — a rectangle 4 km long and 0.8 km wide. It is 6% of Manhattan.

What is the smallest country?

Vatican City at 0.44 km², followed by Monaco at 2.02 km². Both are smaller than many airports.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library