Is my child tall for their age?

Growth charts answer a different question from "is my child tall": they compare against the median for an exact age. Here are those medians, drawn as bars.

1.04 × 6 years

1.2 m is taller than 5 of the 11 references on this page.

18 years1.76 m16 years1.73 m14 years1.64 m12 years1.5 m10 years1.39 m8 years1.28 mYour child1.2 m6 years1.15 m4 years1.02 m2 years0.87 m1 year0.76 mnewborn0.5 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
newborn 0.5 m 2.4×
1 year 0.76 m 1.58×
2 years 0.87 m 1.38×
4 years 1.02 m 1.18×
6 years 1.15 m 1.04×
8 years 1.28 m 0.938×
10 years 1.39 m 0.863×
12 years 1.5 m 0.8×
14 years 1.64 m 0.732×
16 years 1.73 m 0.694×
18 years 1.76 m 0.682×

Worth knowing

  • Children grow fastest in their first year, adding about 25 cm — a rate that would make an adult 4 m tall in a decade.
  • Girls hit peak growth velocity around 11.5 and boys around 13.5, which is why classes of twelve-year-olds look so mismatched.

Frequently asked

What does a growth percentile actually mean?

The 75th percentile means 75% of children that age are shorter. It is not a grade — a child tracking steadily along the 10th percentile is growing normally, and a child crossing several percentile lines is what a paediatrician looks for.

Can you predict adult height?

Roughly. The mid-parental method — average the parents’ heights, then add 6.5 cm for a boy or subtract 6.5 cm for a girl — lands within about 8 cm most of the time.

How to read this

These are medians for boys from the CDC growth charts, rounded to the centimetre. They are a rough guide, not a diagnosis.

Where the numbers come from

  • CDC clinical growth charts, 2 to 20 years

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library