How do you measure up against animals?

Animal heights are usually quoted at the shoulder, which is why a "1.6 m horse" is taller than you expect once its head is on.

1.07 × a riding horse

1.75 m is taller than 4 of the 8 references on this page.

2 m4 mgolden retriever0.58 memperor penguin1.15 mriding horse1.63 mYou1.75 mostrich2.7 mpolar bear standing3 mAfrican elephant3.2 mgiraffe5.5 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
house cat 0.25 m 7× At the shoulder
golden retriever 0.58 m 3.02× At the shoulder
emperor penguin 1.15 m 1.52×
riding horse 1.63 m 1.07× 16 hands at the withers
ostrich 2.7 m 0.648×
polar bear standing 3 m 0.583×
African elephant 3.2 m 0.547× At the shoulder
giraffe 5.5 m 0.318×

Worth knowing

  • A giraffe’s neck alone is about 1.8 m — taller than most people, and containing the same seven vertebrae yours does.
  • An ostrich is the tallest bird alive at up to 2.7 m and can outrun a racehorse over distance.
  • A polar bear on all fours reaches barely past your waist; standing, it is nearly twice your height.

Frequently asked

How is animal height measured?

Usually to the withers — the ridge between the shoulder blades — because it is a fixed bony landmark that does not change when the animal lifts its head. Giraffes and bears are the exception and are given at full height.

What is a "hand" in horse measurement?

Exactly four inches, measured to the withers. A 16-hand horse is 64 inches, or 1.626 m, at the shoulder.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library