Where does that sit in geological time?

Deep time is the hardest scale to hold in your head, because nothing in a human life rehearses it.

Almost exactly an end of the dinosaurs

66,000,000 yr is earlier than 4 of the 11 references on this page.

first cities9,000 yrend of the last ice a…11,700 yrfirst Homo sapiens300,000 yrfirst stone tools3,300,000 yrend of the dinosaurs66,000,000 yrfirst dinosaurs233,000,000 yrGreat Dying252,000,000 yrfirst land plants470,000,000 yrCambrian explosion538,000,000 yrfirst life3,700,000,000 yrformation of the Earth4,540,000,000 yrThat long ago: 66,000,000 yr

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
first cities 9,000 yr 7,333×
end of the last ice age 11,700 yr 5,641×
first Homo sapiens 300,000 yr 220×
first stone tools 3,300,000 yr 20×
end of the dinosaurs 66,000,000 yr 1×
first dinosaurs 233,000,000 yr 0.283×
Great Dying 252,000,000 yr 0.262× The largest extinction, 96% of marine species
first land plants 470,000,000 yr 0.14×
Cambrian explosion 538,000,000 yr 0.123×
first life 3,700,000,000 yr 1/56.1
formation of the Earth 4,540,000,000 yr 1/68.8

Worth knowing

  • Stegosaurus is further in time from Tyrannosaurus than Tyrannosaurus is from us — 83 million years against 66.
  • Life appeared within about 800 million years of the Earth forming, but stayed single-celled for the next three billion.

Frequently asked

When did the dinosaurs die out?

66 million years ago, at the Cretaceous–Palaeogene boundary, following the Chicxulub impact. Birds are the branch that survived.

How do we date events this old?

Radiometric dating of minerals in volcanic ash layers, mostly uranium–lead in zircon, which is accurate to well under 1% at these ages.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library