How long is that, on the scale of everything?

Human intuition for time covers about six orders of magnitude. The universe covers eighteen. Here is the whole range.

1.36 × a human lifetime

100 yr is longer than 6 of the 11 references on this page.

heartbeat2.73×10⁻⁸ yrpop song6.65×10⁻⁶ yrfeature film0.000228 yrday0.00274 yryear1 yrhuman lifetime73.5 yrrecorded history5,070 yrsince humans appeared301,043 yrsince the dinosaurs d…65,912,576 yrage of the Earth4,531,489,606 yrage of the universe13,784,601,250 yrThat duration: 100 yr

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
heartbeat 2.73×10⁻⁸ yr 3,669,413,023×
pop song 6.65×10⁻⁶ yr 15,027,120×
feature film 0.000228 yr 438,291×
day 0.00274 yr 36,524×
year 1 yr 100×
human lifetime 73.5 yr 1.36× The global average, 73.4 years
recorded history 5,070 yr 1/50.7 About 5 000 years
since humans appeared 301,043 yr 1/3,010 About 300 000 years
since the dinosaurs died 65,912,576 yr 1/659,126
age of the Earth 4,531,489,606 yr 1/45,314,896
age of the universe 13,784,601,250 yr 1/137,846,013

Worth knowing

  • If the age of the Earth were one year, all of recorded history would be the last 34 seconds.
  • Humans have existed for about 0.007% of the age of the universe, and written things down for 0.00004% of it.

Frequently asked

How old is the universe?

13.79 billion years, from the Planck satellite’s measurement of the cosmic microwave background. The uncertainty is about 20 million years.

How old is the Earth?

4.54 billion years, from radiometric dating of meteorites that formed alongside it. The oldest Earth rocks are about 4.0 billion years old.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library