Am I taller than these famous people?

Screen presence has almost nothing to do with height. Here is what the numbers actually look like side by side.

Almost exactly Taylor Swift

1.75 m is taller than 5 of the 11 references on this page.

0.5 m1 m1.5 mAriana Grande1.55 mBeyoncé1.69 mTom Cruise1.7 mLionel Messi1.7 mYou1.75 mTaylor Swift1.78 mCristiano Ronaldo1.87 mDwayne Johnson1.96 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Ariana Grande 1.55 m 1.13×
Lady Gaga 1.55 m 1.13×
Beyoncé 1.69 m 1.04×
Tom Cruise 1.7 m 1.03×
Lionel Messi 1.7 m 1.03×
Taylor Swift 1.78 m 0.983×
Cristiano Ronaldo 1.87 m 0.936×
Dwayne Johnson 1.96 m 0.893×
LeBron James 2.06 m 0.85×
Shaquille O’Neal 2.16 m 0.81×
Robert Wadlow 2.72 m 0.643× The tallest person ever recorded

Worth knowing

  • Reported celebrity heights are notoriously generous. Where a figure is disputed the lower, better-documented number is used here.
  • Robert Wadlow was still growing when he died at 22. No verified human has come within 20 cm of him since.

Frequently asked

Why do celebrity heights vary between sources?

Because most are self-reported, often in shoes, and studio bios round upward. Athletes are the exception — leagues measure them, and the NBA now measures without shoes.

Is being 5 ft 10 in tall?

1.78 m is a little above average for a man in the US and Europe and well above average for a woman. It sits around the 70th percentile for adult men in the United States.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library