Could you play in the NBA at your height?

The NBA now measures players barefoot, which shaved about 2 cm off every listed height overnight in 2019.

Almost exactly an average point guard

1.83 m is taller than 2 of the 8 references on this page.

0.5 m1 m1.5 m2 mMuggsy Bogues1.6 maverage adult man (US)1.75 mYou1.83 maverage point guard1.88 maverage NBA player1.98 maverage centre2.11 mShaquille O’Neal2.16 mYao Ming2.29 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Muggsy Bogues 1.6 m 1.14× The shortest player in NBA history
average adult man (US) 1.75 m 1.05×
average point guard 1.88 m 0.973×
average NBA player 1.98 m 0.924×
average centre 2.11 m 0.867×
Shaquille O’Neal 2.16 m 0.847×
Yao Ming 2.29 m 0.799×
Gheorghe Mureșan 2.31 m 0.792× Tallest in NBA history, tied with Manute Bol

Worth knowing

  • About 17% of American men between 20 and 40 who are 2.13 m or taller have played in the NBA. Height is the strongest single filter in professional sport.
  • The average NBA player is 1.98 m — roughly the 99.9th percentile for adult men.

Frequently asked

How tall do you need to be to play in the NBA?

There is no rule, but the distribution is brutal: the median player is 1.98 m and players under 1.83 m are rare enough to be famous for it. Muggsy Bogues played 14 seasons at 1.6 m.

Why did listed heights drop in 2019?

The league began requiring barefoot measurements. Before that, heights were reported in shoes, adding roughly 2–3 cm.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library