How long does that take to cook?

Cooking times cluster tightly, which is why an unfamiliar recipe’s timing is usually guessable within a factor of two.

67% of a roasting a chicken

1 h is longer than 6 of the 9 references on this page.

a brisket, smoked12 ha slow-cooked stew6 hroasting a chicken1.5 hYour dish1 hbaking a cake0.583 ha pizza0.25 hbaking cookies0.2 hboiling pasta0.167 hboiling an egg (soft)0.1 htoasting bread0.05 h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
toasting bread 0.05 h 20×
boiling an egg (soft) 0.1 h 10×
boiling pasta 0.167 h 6×
baking cookies 0.2 h 5×
a pizza 0.25 h 4×
baking a cake 0.583 h 1.71×
roasting a chicken 1.5 h 0.667×
a slow-cooked stew 6 h 0.167×
a brisket, smoked 12 h 1/12 Twelve hours

Worth knowing

  • Roast poultry timing follows a simple rule: 20 minutes per 500 g plus 20 minutes, at 180 °C.
  • Low-and-slow cooking works because collagen turns to gelatin between 70 and 90 °C, and that conversion takes hours rather than degrees.

Frequently asked

How long to roast a chicken?

About 20 minutes per 500 g plus 20 minutes at 180 °C, so a 1.5 kg bird takes roughly 80 minutes. Check that the thickest part of the thigh reaches 74 °C.

Why do slow-cooked meats take so long?

Because the transformation of connective tissue is time-dependent, not just temperature-dependent. Raising the heat toughens the muscle before the collagen has finished.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library