How much liquid is that, really?

Volume spans more orders of magnitude than almost anything else people quote casually. Here is where a number lands.

67% of a bathtub

100 L is bigger than 5 of the 10 references on this page.

teaspoon0.00493 Lcoffee mug0.35 Lwine bottle0.75 Lbucket10 Lcar fuel tank60 Lbathtub150 Lhot tub1,500 Ltanker truck30,000 Lbackyard pool50,000 LOlympic swimming pool2,500,000 LThat volume: 100 L

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
teaspoon 0.00493 L 20,288×
coffee mug 0.35 L 286×
wine bottle 0.75 L 133×
bucket 10 L 10×
car fuel tank 60 L 1.67×
bathtub 150 L 0.667×
hot tub 1,500 L 1/15
tanker truck 30,000 L 1/300
backyard pool 50,000 L 1/500
Olympic swimming pool 2,500,000 L 1/25,000

Worth knowing

  • An Olympic pool holds 2 500 m³ — 2.5 million litres, or about 16 700 bathtubs.
  • A cubic metre is a thousand litres and weighs a tonne if it is water. All three facts are the same fact.

Frequently asked

How many litres in an Olympic swimming pool?

2.5 million, for a 50 × 25 m pool 2 m deep. World Aquatics now requires 3 m depth for major events, which makes it 3.75 million.

How big is a cubic metre?

A cube one metre on each side — 1 000 litres. It is about seven bathtubs, or a small fridge-freezer’s external volume.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library