How much water is in that lake?

Lake volumes are wildly out of proportion to their surface areas — Baikal holds more than all the Great Lakes combined.

3.3% of a large UK reservoir

1,000,000 m³ is bigger than 1 of the 8 references on this page.

all the oceans1.33×10¹⁸ m³Lake Baikal23,600,000,000,000 m³Lake Erie484,000,000,000 m³Dead Sea114,000,000,000 m³Loch Ness7,450,000,000 m³Sydney Harbour500,000,000 m³large UK reservoir30,000,000 m³That volume1,000,000 m³Olympic swimming pool2,500 m³

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Olympic swimming pool 2,500 m³ 400×
large UK reservoir 30,000,000 m³ 1/30 Kielder Water holds 200 million m³
Sydney Harbour 500,000,000 m³ 1/500
Loch Ness 7,450,000,000 m³ 1/7,450
Dead Sea 114,000,000,000 m³ 1/114,000
Lake Erie 484,000,000,000 m³ 1/484,000
Lake Baikal 23,600,000,000,000 m³ 1/23,600,000 A fifth of all surface fresh water
all the oceans 1.33×10¹⁸ m³ 1/1,335,000,000,000

Worth knowing

  • Lake Baikal holds 23 600 km³ — about 20% of the world’s unfrozen surface fresh water, in a lake with less area than Belgium.
  • Loch Ness holds more water than every lake in England and Wales combined, because it is 230 m deep.

Frequently asked

Which lake holds the most water?

Lake Baikal, at about 23 600 km³. Lake Superior has three times the surface area but a third of the volume, because Baikal is over 1 600 m deep.

How much water is on Earth?

About 1.386 billion km³, of which 97% is salt water and around 2% is locked in ice. Accessible surface fresh water is well under 0.01%.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library