How much water is in that rainfall?

One millimetre of rain is one litre per square metre. That single equivalence makes every other rainfall figure computable.

2 × 10 mm on a 50 m² roof

1,000 L is bigger than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

10 mm on a hectare100,000 L1 mm on a football pitch7,140 La wet UK year on a 50 m² roof4,500 LThat volume1,000 L10 mm on a 50 m² roof500 Lwater butt210 L1 mm on a 50 m² roof50 L1 mm on a square metre1 L

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
1 mm on a square metre 1 L 1,000×
1 mm on a 50 m² roof 50 L 20×
water butt 210 L 4.76×
10 mm on a 50 m² roof 500 L 2× One decent shower
a wet UK year on a 50 m² roof 4,500 L 0.222× About 900 mm
1 mm on a football pitch 7,140 L 0.14×
10 mm on a hectare 100,000 L 1/100

Worth knowing

  • One millimetre of rain on one hectare is 10 000 litres — ten cubic metres, or ten tonnes of water.
  • A 50 m² roof in a place with 900 mm of annual rainfall sheds 45 000 litres a year, most of which goes straight to the drain.

Frequently asked

How much water is 1 mm of rain?

Exactly one litre per square metre. That is what the millimetre measures — the depth the water would stand at if none drained away.

How big a water butt do I need?

A 200-litre butt fills from just 4 mm of rain on a 50 m² roof, so it overflows constantly. Sizing for summer drought rather than for rainfall is the usual mistake.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library