How big is that file, in things you have downloaded?

File sizes span fifteen orders of magnitude and are quoted in at least six different units. Here is one scale for all of them.

71% of CD

500 MB is bigger than 5 of the 11 references on this page.

text message0.00016 MBshort email0.0025 MBweb page2.3 MBphone photo4 MBMP3 song5 MBCD700 MBDVD4,700 MB4K film15,000 MBphone storage128,000 MBlaptop SSD1,000,000 MBexternal hard drive4,000,000 MBYour file: 500 MB

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
text message 0.00016 MB 3,125,000×
short email 0.0025 MB 200,000×
web page 2.3 MB 217× The median page in 2024
phone photo 4 MB 125×
MP3 song 5 MB 100×
CD 700 MB 0.714×
DVD 4,700 MB 0.106×
4K film 15,000 MB 1/30
phone storage 128,000 MB 1/256
laptop SSD 1,000,000 MB 1/2,000
external hard drive 4,000,000 MB 1/8,000

Worth knowing

  • A single 4K film is bigger than every text message an average person sends in a lifetime.
  • The whole text of English Wikipedia — about 24 GB — fits comfortably on a phone.

Frequently asked

How many photos fit in a gigabyte?

About 250 at 4 MB each, which is typical for a modern phone camera. RAW files from a proper camera are 25–50 MB, so more like 25.

Is a gigabyte 1 000 or 1 024 megabytes?

1 000. The 1 024 version is a gibibyte, GiB. Storage makers use GB and operating systems often display GiB, which is why a "1 TB" drive shows as 931 GB.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library