How long would that password take to crack?

Password strength is measured in bits of entropy: each extra bit doubles the work. Length beats complexity, decisively.

93% of a five random words

60 bits is stronger than 5 of the 8 references on this page.

a 128-bit key128 bits12 mixed characters78.7 bitsfive random words64.6 bitsYour password60 bits8 mixed characters52.4 bitsfour random words51.7 bitsthree random words38.8 bits8 lowercase letters37.6 bits6-digit PIN20 bits

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
6-digit PIN 20 bits 3× A million possibilities
8 lowercase letters 37.6 bits 1.6×
three random words 38.8 bits 1.55× From a 7 776-word list
four random words 51.7 bits 1.16×
8 mixed characters 52.4 bits 1.15×
five random words 64.6 bits 0.929×
12 mixed characters 78.7 bits 0.762×
a 128-bit key 128 bits 0.469× Beyond any conceivable brute force

Worth knowing

  • Each bit of entropy doubles the guessing work. A 60-bit password is a million times harder than a 40-bit one.
  • Four random words from a 7 776-word list give 51.7 bits and are far easier to remember than eight random characters, which give 52.4.

Frequently asked

What is password entropy?

The base-2 logarithm of the number of equally likely possibilities. A truly random 8-character password from a 95-character set is log₂(95⁸) = 52.4 bits.

Is "P@ssw0rd1" strong?

No. Entropy assumes randomness, and predictable substitutions are the first thing every cracking tool tries. Its real strength is closer to 10 bits than 50.

How to read this

Entropy figures assume genuinely random selection. A password you invented yourself has far less than the formula suggests.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library