How much writing is that?

Plain text is astonishingly small. Every book you will ever read fits in the space of one film.

2 × a novel

1 MB is bigger than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

English Wikipedia text24,000 MBthe King James Bible4.4 MBa phone photo4 MBYour text1 MBa novel0.5 MBa 3 000-word essay0.018 MBa page of prose0.003 MBa tweet0.00028 MB

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a tweet 0.00028 MB 3,571×
a page of prose 0.003 MB 333× About 500 words
a 3 000-word essay 0.018 MB 55.6×
a novel 0.5 MB 2× About 90 000 words
a phone photo 4 MB 0.25× For comparison
the King James Bible 4.4 MB 0.227×
English Wikipedia text 24,000 MB 1/24,000

Worth knowing

  • An entire novel is about 500 kB of plain text — smaller than a single phone photo.
  • A lifetime of reading at a book a week for 60 years is about 1.5 GB of text. A phone holds eighty lifetimes of it.

Frequently asked

How many words are in a megabyte?

About 170 000 in plain ASCII, at roughly six bytes per word including the space. Formatting, images and metadata make real documents far larger.

Why are Word documents so much bigger than the text in them?

Because a .docx is a zipped bundle of XML, styles, fonts and revision history. The words are usually a small minority of the file.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library