How does a fortune compare to a normal life?

The gap between a comfortable life and a billion dollars is far larger than the gap between poverty and comfort.

33% of a Premier League club

1,000,000,000 USD is more than 5 of the 7 references on this page.

the largest fortunes200,000,000,000 USDa Premier League club3,000,000,000 USDThat fortune1,000,000,000 USDa small hedge fund100,000,000 USDthe top 1% threshold (US)11,600,000 USDlifetime median earnings3,200,000 USDmedian US house420,000 USDmedian US household income80,610 USD

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
median US household income 80,610 USD 12,405×
median US house 420,000 USD 2,381×
lifetime median earnings 3,200,000 USD 313× Forty years at the median
the top 1% threshold (US) 11,600,000 USD 86.2× Net worth
a small hedge fund 100,000,000 USD 10×
a Premier League club 3,000,000,000 USD 0.333×
the largest fortunes 200,000,000,000 USD 1/200

Worth knowing

  • A $200 billion fortune is about 62 000 lifetimes of median US earnings.
  • Someone earning the median wage since the pyramids were built would still not have accumulated a billion dollars.

Frequently asked

How much is a billion dollars?

Enough to buy 2 380 median US houses, or to pay 12 400 median salaries for a year. It is a thousand millions.

Is a billionaire’s wealth cash?

Almost never. Most of it is equity in companies they founded or hold, which is why the figures move by billions in a day.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library