How long would it take to earn that?

Price tags are easier to judge in hours than in currency. Enter an amount and see how much of a working life it costs.

Almost exactly one working year

2,000 h is longer than 3 of the 6 references on this page.

a full working life83,200 hten working years20,800 hone working year2,080 hYour time2,000 hone working month173 hone working week40 hone working day8 h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
one working day 8 h 250×
one working week 40 h 50×
one working month 173 h 11.5×
one working year 2,080 h 0.962× 2 080 hours
ten working years 20,800 h 1/10.4
a full working life 83,200 h 1/41.6 About 40 years

Worth knowing

  • A full-time working year is 2 080 hours before holidays. A 40-year career is about 83 000 hours.
  • At the US federal minimum wage, a $420 000 median house costs 57 900 hours — twenty-eight working years of gross pay.

Frequently asked

How do I price something in working hours?

Divide the price by your after-tax hourly rate, not your gross one. For most people that lifts the true cost by a third or more.

How many hours are in a working year?

2 080 for a 40-hour week over 52 weeks. Subtracting typical holiday and public holidays brings it nearer 1 800 in Europe and 1 950 in the US.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library