Where does that salary sit?

Salary percentiles are steep at the top and flat in the middle, which is why the same raise feels different at different points.

74% of US median household income

60,000 USD is more than 3 of the 6 references on this page.

US 99th percentile earner400,000 USDUS 90th percentile earner135,000 USDUS median household income80,610 USDThat salary60,000 USDUK median full-time salary44,000 USDUS median personal income42,220 USDUS federal minimum wage, full…15,080 USD

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
US federal minimum wage, full time 15,080 USD 3.98×
US median personal income 42,220 USD 1.42×
UK median full-time salary 44,000 USD 1.36× Converted, roughly
US median household income 80,610 USD 0.744×
US 90th percentile earner 135,000 USD 0.444×
US 99th percentile earner 400,000 USD 0.15×

Worth knowing

  • The gap between the 50th and 90th percentile US earner is about $93 000. The gap between the 90th and the 99th is $265 000.
  • The US federal minimum wage has been $7.25 since 2009 — its longest period without an increase since it was introduced in 1938.

Frequently asked

Is median or mean income more useful?

Median, almost always. Income distributions have a long right tail, so the mean sits well above what a typical person earns.

How do I compare salaries between countries?

Convert at purchasing-power parity rather than the exchange rate, and check whether the figure is before or after tax and whether healthcare is included.

How to read this

Figures are recent US and UK data, rounded, for orientation rather than for filing anything.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library