How big is that budget?

Film budgets range over five orders of magnitude, and the correlation with box office is weaker than the industry pretends.

50% of Titanic

100,000,000 USD is more than 5 of the 8 references on this page.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens447,000,000 USDAvengers: Endgame356,000,000 USDTitanic200,000,000 USDThat budget100,000,000 USDJaws9,000,000 USDGet Out4,500,000 USDThe Blair Witch Project60,000 USDClerks27,575 USDParanormal Activity15,000 USD

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Paranormal Activity 15,000 USD 6,667× Grossed $193 million
Clerks 27,575 USD 3,626×
The Blair Witch Project 60,000 USD 1,667×
Get Out 4,500,000 USD 22.2×
Jaws 9,000,000 USD 11.1×
Titanic 200,000,000 USD 0.5×
Avengers: Endgame 356,000,000 USD 0.281×
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 447,000,000 USD 0.224× The most expensive film made

Worth knowing

  • Paranormal Activity cost $15 000 and grossed $193 million — a 12 800× return, the highest of any wide-release film.
  • A studio film typically needs to gross about 2.5 times its production budget to break even, once marketing and exhibitor splits are counted.

Frequently asked

What is the most expensive movie ever made?

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, at a reported $447 million including reshoots. Several Marvel and Pirates films sit just behind it.

Do budgets include marketing?

No. The quoted figure is the negative cost — making the film. Marketing often adds another 50–100% and is rarely disclosed.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library