How big is that storm?

Tornadoes are the most violent storms and among the smallest; hurricanes are the largest and rarely the most violent.

78% of Hurricane Katrina

500 km is bigger than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

the Great Red Spot16,000 kmTyphoon Tip2,220 kmHurricane Katrina640 kmThat storm500 kma small hurricane200 kma thunderstorm cell15 kmthe widest tornado recorded4.2 kma typical tornado0.15 km

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a typical tornado 0.15 km 3,333×
the widest tornado recorded 4.2 km 119× El Reno, Oklahoma, 2013
a thunderstorm cell 15 km 33.3×
a small hurricane 200 km 2.5×
Hurricane Katrina 640 km 0.781×
Typhoon Tip 2,220 km 0.225× The largest cyclone ever recorded
the Great Red Spot 16,000 km 1/32 On Jupiter, wider than Earth

Worth knowing

  • Typhoon Tip in 1979 was 2 220 km across — it would have covered nearly half the United States.
  • Jupiter’s Great Red Spot has been shrinking for 150 years but is still wider than the Earth.

Frequently asked

How big is a hurricane?

Typically 300–600 km across, with a 30–65 km eye. Size and intensity are almost independent: some of the most damaging storms have been compact.

What is the difference between a hurricane and a typhoon?

Only the ocean. The same storm is a hurricane in the Atlantic and north-east Pacific, a typhoon in the north-west Pacific, and a cyclone in the Indian Ocean.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library