How wet is that?

Annual rainfall varies by a factor of ten thousand between the driest and wettest inhabited places.

Almost exactly Manchester

900 mm is wetter than 6 of the 9 references on this page.

Mawsynram, India11,870 mmSingapore2,340 mmNew York1,270 mmThat rainfall900 mmManchester870 mmLondon620 mmLos Angeles380 mmLas Vegas110 mmCairo25 mmAtacama Desert0.5 mm

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Atacama Desert 0.5 mm 1,800× Some stations have never recorded rain
Cairo 25 mm 36×
Las Vegas 110 mm 8.18×
Los Angeles 380 mm 2.37×
London 620 mm 1.45×
Manchester 870 mm 1.03×
New York 1,270 mm 0.709×
Singapore 2,340 mm 0.385×
Mawsynram, India 11,870 mm 1/13.2 The wettest inhabited place

Worth knowing

  • London gets 62 cm of rain a year — less than Rome, Sydney or New York. It rains often and lightly, which is a different thing.
  • Mawsynram in Meghalaya averages 11.9 m of rain a year, almost all of it in the four monsoon months.

Frequently asked

Is London really rainy?

It rains on about 160 days a year but only 620 mm falls. That is fewer millimetres than Rome and about half of New York; the reputation comes from frequency, not volume.

What is the driest place on Earth?

The Atacama Desert. Some weather stations there have never recorded rainfall, and parts of it are thought to have been hyper-arid for three million years.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library