How many of that animal are there?

The biomass distribution of animals on Earth is dominated by what humans keep, by an enormous margin.

24% of African elephant

100,000 animals is more than 6 of the 10 references on this page.

ants2×10¹⁶ animalschickens33,000,000,000 animalshumans8,100,000,000 animalsAfrican elephant415,000 animalsThat population100,000 animalsblue whale15,000 animalstiger5,574 animalsmountain gorilla1,063 animalsAmur leopard120 animalsvaquita10 animalsnorthern white rhino2 animals

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
northern white rhino 2 animals 50,000×
vaquita 10 animals 10,000×
Amur leopard 120 animals 833×
mountain gorilla 1,063 animals 94.1×
tiger 5,574 animals 17.9×
blue whale 15,000 animals 6.67×
African elephant 415,000 animals 0.241×
humans 8,100,000,000 animals 1/81,000
chickens 33,000,000,000 animals 1/330,000
ants 2×10¹⁶ animals 1/200,000,000,000 A 2022 estimate

Worth knowing

  • There are about four chickens for every human on Earth, and they are killed and replaced roughly every six weeks.
  • A 2022 study estimated 20 quadrillion ants alive at any time — about 2.5 million ants for every person.

Frequently asked

How many tigers are left in the wild?

About 5 574 by the most recent global estimate — up from a low of roughly 3 200 in 2010, one of the few genuine conservation successes.

What is the most numerous vertebrate?

By population, small fish like the bristlemouth number in the hundreds of trillions. Among land vertebrates, the domestic chicken wins by an order of magnitude.

How to read this

Population estimates are uncertain and change; these are recent published figures.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library