How strong is that bite?

Bite force is measured in newtons at the back teeth, where the leverage is greatest. Human bites are unimpressive.

77% of a human

1,000 N is stronger than 0 of the 9 references on this page.

T. rex57,000 Ngreat white shark18,200 Nsaltwater crocodile16,460 Nhippopotamus8,100 Ntiger4,450 Nlion1,770 Nwolf1,500 Ndomestic dog1,400 Nhuman1,300 NThat bite1,000 N

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
human 1,300 N 0.769×
domestic dog 1,400 N 0.714×
wolf 1,500 N 0.667×
lion 1,770 N 0.565×
tiger 4,450 N 0.225×
hippopotamus 8,100 N 0.123×
saltwater crocodile 16,460 N 1/16.5 The strongest bite measured in a living animal
great white shark 18,200 N 1/18.2
T. rex 57,000 N 1/57 Estimated from skull mechanics

Worth knowing

  • A saltwater crocodile bites at 16 460 N — the highest ever directly measured in a living animal, and about thirteen times a human.
  • T. rex is estimated at 57 000 N, enough to crush bone. The estimate comes from muscle reconstruction, not measurement.

Frequently asked

What animal has the strongest bite?

Among living animals, the saltwater crocodile. Extinct contenders — T. rex, Megalodon — are estimated from anatomy and carry large uncertainties.

Why is bite force measured in newtons rather than PSI?

Because PSI is pressure and depends on tooth area, so it varies across the same bite. Force is the property of the jaw.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library