How hot is that, on the scale of everything?

Temperature has a floor and no ceiling. Everything humans experience sits in a narrow band just above the floor.

Almost exactly a room temperature

300 K is hotter than 5 of the 11 references on this page.

a fusion reactor150,000,000 Kthe Sun’s core15,700,000 Klightning30,000 Kthe Sun’s surface5,772 Kmolten steel1,800 Ka candle flame1,300 KThat temperature300 Kroom temperature293 Ka domestic freezer255 Kliquid nitrogen77 Kcosmic microwave background2.73 Kcoldest lab temperature1×10⁻¹⁰ K

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
coldest lab temperature 1×10⁻¹⁰ K 3,000,000,000,000×
cosmic microwave background 2.73 K 110×
liquid nitrogen 77 K 3.9×
a domestic freezer 255 K 1.18×
room temperature 293 K 1.02×
a candle flame 1,300 K 0.231×
molten steel 1,800 K 0.167×
the Sun’s surface 5,772 K 1/19.2
lightning 30,000 K 1/100
the Sun’s core 15,700,000 K 1/52,333
a fusion reactor 150,000,000 K 1/500,000

Worth knowing

  • Fusion reactors run at 150 million kelvin — ten times the centre of the Sun — because they cannot match its crushing pressure.
  • Laboratory cooling has reached under a billionth of a kelvin. Absolute zero itself is unreachable, not merely difficult.

Frequently asked

What is absolute zero?

0 K, or −273.15 °C: the point where a system has the least possible thermal energy. The third law of thermodynamics forbids reaching it in a finite number of steps.

Is there a maximum temperature?

Not in ordinary physics. The Planck temperature, about 1.4 × 10³² K, is where current theory stops describing anything, not where temperature stops.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library