How bright is that?

The eye adapts across six orders of magnitude, which is why a room that reads as "bright" is a thousandth of outdoors.

Almost exactly an office lighting

500 lx is brighter than 5 of the 9 references on this page.

direct sunlight100,000 lxa surgical theatre20,000 lxa bright overcast day1,000 lxoffice lighting500 lxThat level500 lxa well-lit corridor100 lxliving room50 lxstreet lighting10 lxfull moon0.25 lxstarlight0.0001 lx

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
starlight 0.0001 lx 5,000,000×
full moon 0.25 lx 2,000×
street lighting 10 lx 50×
living room 50 lx 10×
a well-lit corridor 100 lx 5×
office lighting 500 lx 1×
a bright overcast day 1,000 lx 0.5×
a surgical theatre 20,000 lx 1/40
direct sunlight 100,000 lx 1/200

Worth knowing

  • Direct sunlight is 100 000 lux and a well-lit office is 500 — a factor of 200 that the eye almost entirely hides from you.
  • Full moonlight is 0.25 lux, about 400 000 times dimmer than sunlight, and still enough to read a headline by once dark-adapted.

Frequently asked

How many lux do I need for a room?

About 100–300 lux for living spaces, 300–500 for kitchens and desks, and 750 or more for detailed work such as sewing or fine assembly.

What is the difference between lux and lumens?

Lumens measure the total light a source emits; lux measures how much lands on a surface. The same bulb gives fewer lux the further away or the wider it spreads.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library