How hot or cold is that, on a cosmic scale?

Temperatures in the universe span from 2.7 kelvin to hundreds of millions. Human comfort occupies a very narrow band of it.

1.04 × Earth average

300 K is hotter than 5 of the 9 references on this page.

Sun’s core15,700,000 Klightning channel30,000 KSun’s surface5,772 KVenus surface737 KThat temperature300 KEarth average288 KMars average210 KPluto surface44 Kcosmic microwave background2.73 KBoomerang Nebula1 K

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Boomerang Nebula 1 K 300× The coldest natural place known
cosmic microwave background 2.73 K 110×
Pluto surface 44 K 6.82×
Mars average 210 K 1.43×
Earth average 288 K 1.04×
Venus surface 737 K 0.407×
Sun’s surface 5,772 K 1/19.2
lightning channel 30,000 K 1/100
Sun’s core 15,700,000 K 1/52,333

Worth knowing

  • The Boomerang Nebula is 1 K — colder than the cosmic microwave background, because its own expansion is cooling it faster than the universe warms it.
  • Venus is hotter than Mercury despite being twice as far from the Sun, entirely because of its atmosphere.

Frequently asked

What is the temperature of space?

Empty space sits at 2.725 K, the temperature of the cosmic microwave background. An object in sunlight will be far hotter, and one in shadow only slightly colder.

Why does space feel cold if there is nothing there?

Because you lose heat by radiation with nothing to gain it back from. There is no conduction or convection, so cooling is slow but relentless.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library