How bright is that bulb?

Bulbs are sold in lumens and bought in watts, because everyone learned brightness on a technology that no longer exists.

Almost exactly 60 W incandescent

800 lm is brighter than 4 of the 9 references on this page.

bright ceiling fitting3,000 lm100 W incandescent1,600 lmcar headlight1,200 lm75 W incandescent1,100 lm60 W incandescent800 lmYour bulb800 lm40 W incandescent450 lm25 W incandescent220 lmnight light50 lmcandle12 lm

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
candle 12 lm 66.7×
night light 50 lm 16×
25 W incandescent 220 lm 3.64×
40 W incandescent 450 lm 1.78×
60 W incandescent 800 lm 1×
75 W incandescent 1,100 lm 0.727×
car headlight 1,200 lm 0.667×
100 W incandescent 1,600 lm 0.5×
bright ceiling fitting 3,000 lm 0.267×

Worth knowing

  • A 60 W incandescent bulb produced about 800 lumens. An LED does the same on 8 W — a tenfold efficiency gain in about fifteen years.
  • A candle produces roughly 12 lumens, which is why a candlelit room is around 1 lux and reading by one is genuinely hard.

Frequently asked

How many lumens replace a 60 W bulb?

800 lumens. The rough mapping is 450 for 40 W, 800 for 60 W, 1 100 for 75 W and 1 600 for 100 W.

Does a higher lumen number mean better light?

Only brighter. Colour temperature and colour rendering index matter more for how the light looks — a 2 700 K bulb with CRI above 90 will look far better than a brighter one at 4 000 K and CRI 80.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library