How long will that backup take?

The first cloud backup is the one that hurts: upload speeds are usually a fraction of download speeds.

50% of 1 TB by posting a disk

24 h is longer than 2 of the 5 references on this page.

1 TB over 10 Mbit/s upload222 h1 TB over 40 Mbit/s upload55.6 h1 TB by posting a disk48 hYour backup24 h1 TB over gigabit2.22 h1 TB to an external USB drive0.833 h

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
1 TB to an external USB drive 0.833 h 28.8× Under an hour
1 TB over gigabit 2.22 h 10.8× Just over two hours
1 TB by posting a disk 48 h 0.5× Two days, and utterly reliable
1 TB over 40 Mbit/s upload 55.6 h 0.432×
1 TB over 10 Mbit/s upload 222 h 0.108× About nine days

Worth knowing

  • Never underestimate the bandwidth of a parcel. A 20 TB drive posted overnight beats a gigabit line for anything over about 20 TB.
  • Home connections are usually asymmetric: a 500/50 line uploads at a tenth of its download speed, which is what a backup actually uses.

Frequently asked

Why is my cloud backup so slow?

Because it uses your upload speed, which on most consumer connections is five to ten times slower than download. The first full backup is the painful one; incremental ones are small.

What is the 3-2-1 backup rule?

Three copies of the data, on two different media, with one off-site. Cloud backup satisfies the off-site part; it does not replace the local copy.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library