How many units is that drink?

A "drink" is not a unit. A pint of strong beer is three UK units; a small glass of wine is under two.

Almost exactly a pint of strong beer

3 units is more than 5 of the 9 references on this page.

UK weekly guideline14 unitsbottle of wine10 unitslarge glass of wine3.3 unitspint of strong beer3 unitsYour drink3 unitspint of lager2.3 unitsbottle of beer1.7 unitssmall glass of wine1.6 unitshalf pint of lager1.1 unitssingle spirit measure1 units

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
single spirit measure 1 units 3× 25 ml at 40%
half pint of lager 1.1 units 2.73×
small glass of wine 1.6 units 1.88× 125 ml at 13%
bottle of beer 1.7 units 1.76× 330 ml at 5%
pint of lager 2.3 units 1.3× 4% ABV
pint of strong beer 3 units 1× 5.2% ABV
large glass of wine 3.3 units 0.909× 250 ml at 13%
bottle of wine 10 units 0.3×
UK weekly guideline 14 units 0.214×

Worth knowing

  • A UK unit is 10 ml of pure alcohol; a US standard drink is 14 g, which is about 1.75 UK units.
  • The UK guideline of 14 units a week applies to men and women equally and is best spread over three or more days.

Frequently asked

How do I calculate units?

Multiply the volume in millilitres by the ABV percentage and divide by 1 000. A 250 ml glass at 13% is 250 × 13 ÷ 1 000 = 3.25 units.

How many units are in a bottle of wine?

Ten, for a 750 ml bottle at 13.3%. That is most of a weekly guideline in one bottle.

How to read this

Guidance figures are UK Chief Medical Officers’ low-risk drinking guidelines and are not medical advice.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library