How much food is wasted?

About a third of all food produced is never eaten, and most of it is thrown away by households.

95% of one person, one year

70 kg is more than 2 of the 6 references on this page.

one household over ten years1,900 kga small car1,200 kgone UK household, one year190 kgone person, one year74 kgThat amount70 kgone household, one week4.4 kga loaf of bread0.8 kg

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a loaf of bread 0.8 kg 87.5×
one household, one week 4.4 kg 15.9×
one person, one year 74 kg 0.946× Global household average
one UK household, one year 190 kg 0.368×
a small car 1,200 kg 1/17.1 For comparison
one household over ten years 1,900 kg 1/27.1

Worth knowing

  • Households throw away about 74 kg of food per person per year globally — roughly a fifth of everything bought.
  • If food waste were a country, its greenhouse emissions would rank third behind China and the United States.

Frequently asked

What food is wasted most?

Bread, potatoes, milk and salad leaves, in that order in most surveys. All four are cheap, perishable and bought in fixed pack sizes.

Does "best before" mean it is unsafe?

No. Best before is about quality; use by is about safety. Confusing the two is one of the largest single causes of household waste.

How to read this

Figures are from the UNEP Food Waste Index and national surveys; methodologies differ.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library