How hot is that chilli?

The Scoville scale is logarithmic in effect and linear in number, which is why the top end runs into the millions.

1.25 × a cayenne

50,000 SHU is hotter than 5 of the 11 references on this page.

police pepper spray3,000,000 SHUPepper X2,690,000 SHUCarolina Reaper1,700,000 SHUghost pepper1,000,000 SHUhabanero250,000 SHUbird’s eye chilli100,000 SHUThat heat50,000 SHUcayenne40,000 SHUserrano15,000 SHUjalapeño5,000 SHUpoblano1,500 SHUpimento500 SHU

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
pimento 500 SHU 100×
poblano 1,500 SHU 33.3×
jalapeño 5,000 SHU 10×
serrano 15,000 SHU 3.33×
cayenne 40,000 SHU 1.25×
bird’s eye chilli 100,000 SHU 0.5×
habanero 250,000 SHU 0.2×
ghost pepper 1,000,000 SHU 1/20
Carolina Reaper 1,700,000 SHU 1/34
Pepper X 2,690,000 SHU 1/53.8 The current record holder
police pepper spray 3,000,000 SHU 1/60

Worth knowing

  • Pepper X at 2.69 million Scoville units is close to police-grade pepper spray, and is eaten voluntarily.
  • The scale began as a taste test: how many times a chilli extract had to be diluted before a panel could no longer detect heat.

Frequently asked

What is the hottest pepper?

Pepper X, certified at 2.69 million Scoville units in 2023, taking the record from the Carolina Reaper.

Does milk actually help?

Yes. Capsaicin is fat-soluble and binds to casein in dairy, which carries it away. Water simply spreads it around.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library