How much water went into that food?

Almost all the water anyone uses is in their food. Direct household use is a rounding error beside it.

55% of a kilogram of wheat

1,000 L is more than 2 of the 9 references on this page.

a kilogram of chocolate17,196 La kilogram of beef15,415 La kilogram of cheese5,060 La kilogram of chicken4,325 La kilogram of eggs3,265 La kilogram of rice2,497 La kilogram of wheat1,827 LThat amount1,000 La kilogram of vegetables322 La kilogram of potatoes287 L

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a kilogram of potatoes 287 L 3.48×
a kilogram of vegetables 322 L 3.11×
a kilogram of wheat 1,827 L 0.547×
a kilogram of rice 2,497 L 0.4×
a kilogram of eggs 3,265 L 0.306×
a kilogram of chicken 4,325 L 0.231×
a kilogram of cheese 5,060 L 0.198×
a kilogram of beef 15,415 L 1/15.4
a kilogram of chocolate 17,196 L 1/17.2

Worth knowing

  • A kilogram of beef takes about 15 400 litres of water to produce — a hundred baths.
  • Roughly a third of that is rainwater that would have fallen on the pasture anyway, which is why comparisons need care.

Frequently asked

Why does beef use so much water?

Because the animal eats crops for two to three years first, and all the water for those crops counts. Feed conversion is the whole story.

Is all of that water "used up"?

No. Water footprints separate green water (rain), blue water (irrigation and surface supply) and grey water (dilution of pollution). Only blue water competes directly with other uses.

How to read this

Figures are global averages from the Water Footprint Network; regional values vary by a factor of five or more.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library