How much salt is in that?

Most dietary salt is not added at the table — it is already in bread, sauces and processed food.

Almost exactly a daily maximum for adults

6 g is more than 7 of the 9 references on this page.

typical UK daily intake8.4 gdaily maximum for adults6 gThat amount6 gtakeaway pizza, half5.5 gtablespoon of soy sauce2.7 gtin of soup2.4 gportion of bacon1.8 ghandful of crisps0.5 gslice of bread0.4 gbowl of cereal0.3 g

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
bowl of cereal 0.3 g 20×
slice of bread 0.4 g 15×
handful of crisps 0.5 g 12×
portion of bacon 1.8 g 3.33×
tin of soup 2.4 g 2.5×
tablespoon of soy sauce 2.7 g 2.22×
takeaway pizza, half 5.5 g 1.09×
daily maximum for adults 6 g 1× UK and WHO guidance
typical UK daily intake 8.4 g 0.714×

Worth knowing

  • The UK average intake is 8.4 g of salt a day against a 6 g recommendation, and about three-quarters of it comes from processed food.
  • Salt is 40% sodium by mass, so a 6 g salt limit is a 2.4 g sodium limit. Labels use whichever makes the number look smaller.

Frequently asked

How much salt should I eat?

No more than 6 g a day for adults in UK guidance, or 5 g under WHO guidance. Children need considerably less.

How do I convert sodium to salt?

Multiply sodium by 2.5. A label showing 1 g of sodium means 2.5 g of salt.

How to read this

Salt figures are typical values; brands vary by a factor of three for the same product.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library