How big is that carbon footprint?

Carbon numbers only mean something in comparison. Here is a kilogram of CO₂ against the choices people actually make.

63% of a London–New York return flight

1,000 kg CO₂e is more than 6 of the 9 references on this page.

a year of average US living14,400 kg CO₂ea year of average UK living6,500 kg CO₂ea London–New York return flig…1,600 kg CO₂eThat footprint1,000 kg CO₂ea London–Paris flight55 kg CO₂ea beef meal6.6 kg CO₂ea London–Paris train trip4 kg CO₂ea vegetarian meal0.5 kg CO₂ea cup of coffee0.28 kg CO₂ea kilometre driven0.17 kg CO₂e

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a kilometre driven 0.17 kg CO₂e 5,882×
a cup of coffee 0.28 kg CO₂e 3,571×
a vegetarian meal 0.5 kg CO₂e 2,000×
a London–Paris train trip 4 kg CO₂e 250×
a beef meal 6.6 kg CO₂e 152×
a London–Paris flight 55 kg CO₂e 18.2×
a London–New York return flight 1,600 kg CO₂e 0.625×
a year of average UK living 6,500 kg CO₂e 0.154×
a year of average US living 14,400 kg CO₂e 1/14.4

Worth knowing

  • One return flight from London to New York emits about a quarter of an average UK resident’s entire annual footprint.
  • A beef meal emits roughly thirteen times a vegetarian one, and the difference is almost entirely methane from the animal itself.

Frequently asked

What is CO₂e?

Carbon dioxide equivalent — other greenhouse gases scaled by their warming effect over 100 years. Methane counts as about 28 times CO₂ on that basis.

What single change reduces a footprint most?

For most people in rich countries: flying less, then heating differently, then eating less beef and lamb. Recycling and standby power are real but small.

How to read this

Emission factors vary widely by country and methodology; these are representative figures for orientation.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library