What lives at that depth?

The ocean is divided by light, not by distance. Below 200 m there is not enough to photosynthesise; below 1 000 m there is none at all.

Almost exactly a sunlight zone

200 m is deeper than 1 of the 9 references on this page.

Challenger Deep10,935 mabyssal zone6,000 mmidnight zone4,000 mTitanic3,800 maverage ocean floor3,688 msperm whale dive2,250 mtwilight zone1,000 msunlight zone200 mThat depth200 mrecreational scuba limit40 m

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
recreational scuba limit 40 m 5×
sunlight zone 200 m 1× Where all photosynthesis happens
twilight zone 1,000 m 0.2×
sperm whale dive 2,250 m 1/11.3
average ocean floor 3,688 m 1/18.4
Titanic 3,800 m 1/19
midnight zone 4,000 m 1/20 No sunlight at all
abyssal zone 6,000 m 1/30
Challenger Deep 10,935 m 1/54.7

Worth knowing

  • Below 200 m there is too little light for photosynthesis, so almost everything deeper ultimately eats what falls from above.
  • A sperm whale can dive to 2 250 m and hold its breath for 90 minutes, hunting squid in complete darkness by echolocation.

Frequently asked

How deep does sunlight reach in the ocean?

Usable light for photosynthesis stops around 200 m. Some blue light is detectable to 1 000 m, and below that the only light is made by the animals themselves.

What lives at the bottom of the Mariana Trench?

Amphipods, sea cucumbers, xenophyophores and at least one species of snailfish, which is the deepest-living fish known at about 8 300 m.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library