What can hear that frequency?

Human hearing spans about ten octaves, from 20 Hz to 20 kHz, and the top end goes first with age.

Almost exactly a concert A

440 Hz is higher than 4 of the 11 references on this page.

dolphin echolocation150,000 Hzbat echolocation110,000 Hzdog hearing limit45,000 Hzhighest audible, young ears20,000 Hzupper limit at 50 years old12,000 Hzhighest note on a piano4,186 Hzconcert A440 HzThat frequency440 Hzmale speaking voice110 Hzbass guitar low E41.2 Hzlowest note on a piano27.5 Hzlowest audible20 Hz

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
lowest audible 20 Hz 22×
lowest note on a piano 27.5 Hz 16×
bass guitar low E 41.2 Hz 10.7×
male speaking voice 110 Hz 4×
concert A 440 Hz 1×
highest note on a piano 4,186 Hz 0.105×
upper limit at 50 years old 12,000 Hz 1/27.3
highest audible, young ears 20,000 Hz 1/45.5
dog hearing limit 45,000 Hz 1/102
bat echolocation 110,000 Hz 1/250
dolphin echolocation 150,000 Hz 1/341

Worth knowing

  • The top of human hearing falls by roughly 1 kHz every five years after 20. Most 50-year-olds cannot hear above 12 kHz.
  • Doubling a frequency raises the pitch by exactly one octave. Concert A at 440 Hz becomes 880, 1 760, 3 520.

Frequently asked

What frequencies can humans hear?

20 Hz to 20 kHz for a healthy young ear. The lower limit stays put; the upper one falls steadily with age and noise exposure.

Why is concert A 440 Hz?

By international agreement in 1939, replacing a range of local standards. Many orchestras still tune to 442 or 443 for a brighter sound.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library