What does that colour temperature look like?

Colour temperature runs backwards from intuition: higher numbers are bluer, and blue is what we call cool.

Almost exactly a neutral white LED

4,000 K is cooler than 4 of the 9 references on this page.

clear blue sky10,000 Kovercast daylight6,500 Kmidday sunlight5,500 Kcamera flash5,500 Kneutral white LED4,000 KThat light4,000 Khalogen3,000 Kincandescent bulb2,700 Ksunrise and sunset2,000 Kcandle flame1,900 K

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
candle flame 1,900 K 2.11×
sunrise and sunset 2,000 K 2×
incandescent bulb 2,700 K 1.48× Warm white
halogen 3,000 K 1.33×
neutral white LED 4,000 K 1×
midday sunlight 5,500 K 0.727×
camera flash 5,500 K 0.727×
overcast daylight 6,500 K 0.615× Cool white
clear blue sky 10,000 K 0.4×

Worth knowing

  • Colour temperature is the temperature a black body would have to be to glow that colour, which is why the scale runs the wrong way round.
  • Domestic lighting in Europe clusters at 2 700 K and in much of Asia at 6 500 K, purely by convention.

Frequently asked

Is warm white or cool white better?

Warm white, around 2 700 K, suits living spaces and evenings because it matches the light people are used to relaxing in. Cool white suits task areas and daylight-matched work.

Why is higher kelvin called "cool"?

Because of how the colour feels, not the physics. A 6 500 K light is genuinely hotter as a black body and looks bluer, which we read as cold.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library