How big is that crowd, really?

Crowd estimates are political, and they are also computable: a dense crowd is about four people per square metre.

1.11 × Wembley Stadium

100,000 people is more than 5 of the 8 references on this page.

Kumbh Mela peak day50,000,000 peoplea very large protest500,000 peopleGlastonbury Festival210,000 peopleThat crowd100,000 peopleWembley Stadium90,000 peoplea large club night5,000 peoplea theatre2,000 peoplea school1,200 peoplea packed pub200 people

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a packed pub 200 people 500×
a school 1,200 people 83.3×
a theatre 2,000 people 50×
a large club night 5,000 people 20×
Wembley Stadium 90,000 people 1.11×
Glastonbury Festival 210,000 people 0.476×
a very large protest 500,000 people 0.2×
Kumbh Mela peak day 50,000,000 people 1/500 The largest human gathering

Worth knowing

  • A dense standing crowd runs at about four people per square metre. Anything above five is where crowd-crush deaths start to happen.
  • The Kumbh Mela in 2019 drew an estimated 50 million people on its busiest single day.

Frequently asked

How do you estimate a crowd size?

Measure the occupied area and multiply by density: about 1 person per m² for a loose crowd, 2.5 for a comfortable one and 4 for a packed one. Aerial photography plus a map is the standard method.

Why do crowd estimates differ so much?

Because organisers and authorities use different densities and different area boundaries, often by a factor of three or four. The photographs usually settle it.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library