How does that number of people compare?

Eight billion is unimaginable. Divided by cities and countries, it starts to mean something.

1.09 × Amsterdam

1,000,000 people is more than 4 of the 11 references on this page.

the world8,100,000,000 peopleIndia1,430,000,000 peopleUnited States335,000,000 peopleUnited Kingdom68,000,000 peopleTokyo metropolitan area37,000,000 peopleLondon8,900,000 peopleNew York City8,300,000 peopleThat many1,000,000 peopleAmsterdam920,000 peopleManchester570,000 peopleIceland390,000 peoplea full football stadium60,000 people

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a full football stadium 60,000 people 16.7×
Iceland 390,000 people 2.56×
Manchester 570,000 people 1.75×
Amsterdam 920,000 people 1.09×
New York City 8,300,000 people 0.12×
London 8,900,000 people 0.112×
Tokyo metropolitan area 37,000,000 people 1/37
United Kingdom 68,000,000 people 1/68
United States 335,000,000 people 1/335
India 1,430,000,000 people 1/1,430
the world 8,100,000,000 people 1/8,100

Worth knowing

  • One in every eight people on Earth lives in either India or China; between them the two countries hold 36% of humanity.
  • The world population passed 8 billion in November 2022. It took 12 years to add the last billion and is projected to take 15 for the next.

Frequently asked

How many people are alive right now?

About 8.1 billion, growing by roughly 70 million a year — a rate that has been falling since its peak of 2.1% a year in 1968.

How many people have ever lived?

About 117 billion, by the Population Reference Bureau’s estimate. So roughly 7% of everyone who has ever lived is alive today.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library