How many people speak that language?

There are about 7 100 living languages, and half the world speaks one of the top 25.

1.22 × Korean

100,000,000 speakers is more than 4 of the 11 references on this page.

English1,520,000,000 speakersMandarin Chinese1,140,000,000 speakersHindi610,000,000 speakersSpanish560,000,000 speakersArabic274,000,000 speakersRussian255,000,000 speakersJapanese123,000,000 speakersThat many100,000,000 speakersKorean82,000,000 speakersDutch25,000,000 speakersSwedish13,000,000 speakersWelsh900,000 speakers

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Welsh 900,000 speakers 111×
Swedish 13,000,000 speakers 7.69×
Dutch 25,000,000 speakers 4×
Korean 82,000,000 speakers 1.22×
Japanese 123,000,000 speakers 0.813×
Russian 255,000,000 speakers 0.392×
Arabic 274,000,000 speakers 0.365×
Spanish 560,000,000 speakers 0.179×
Hindi 610,000,000 speakers 0.164×
Mandarin Chinese 1,140,000,000 speakers 1/11.4
English 1,520,000,000 speakers 1/15.2 Including second-language speakers

Worth knowing

  • English has about three times as many second-language speakers as native ones — the only major language where that is true.
  • About 40% of the world’s 7 100 languages are endangered, most with fewer than a thousand speakers.

Frequently asked

What is the most spoken language?

English by total speakers, at about 1.5 billion. Mandarin Chinese by native speakers, at about 940 million.

How many languages are there?

Around 7 100 living languages by Ethnologue’s count, though where a dialect ends and a language begins is a political question as much as a linguistic one.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library