How many people is that online?

About two-thirds of humanity is online. The remaining third is the largest untapped market anyone has ever described.

1.22 × Reddit daily users

100,000,000 users is more than 2 of the 9 references on this page.

the world8,100,000,000 userspeople online5,400,000,000 usersWhatsApp users2,800,000,000 usersYouTube users2,500,000,000 usersInstagram users2,000,000,000 usersLinkedIn users1,000,000,000 usersX daily users250,000,000 usersThat many100,000,000 usersReddit daily users82,000,000 usersWikipedia editors, active280,000 users

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
Wikipedia editors, active 280,000 users 357×
Reddit daily users 82,000,000 users 1.22×
X daily users 250,000,000 users 0.4×
LinkedIn users 1,000,000,000 users 0.1×
Instagram users 2,000,000,000 users 1/20
YouTube users 2,500,000,000 users 1/25
WhatsApp users 2,800,000,000 users 1/28
people online 5,400,000,000 users 1/54
the world 8,100,000,000 users 1/81

Worth knowing

  • About 5.4 billion people are online — two-thirds of humanity, up from 1 billion in 2005.
  • English Wikipedia is maintained by roughly 280 000 monthly editors, of whom a few thousand do most of the work.

Frequently asked

How many people use the internet?

About 5.4 billion, or 67% of the world. Growth is now concentrated in South Asia and sub-Saharan Africa.

Are user numbers comparable between platforms?

Not really. Some report monthly actives, some daily, some accounts. The definitions are chosen to flatter, and duplicates are rarely removed.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library