How many people are born while you read this?

About 4.3 people are born and 2.0 die every second. The world grows by roughly 2.3 people a second.

3.88 × a born in a minute

1,000 people is more than 2 of the 7 references on this page.

born in a year134,000,000 peoplenet growth in a year73,000,000 peopleborn in a day372,000 peopledied in a day172,000 peopleborn in an hour15,500 peopleThat many1,000 peopleborn in a minute258 peopleborn in a second4.3 people

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
born in a second 4.3 people 233×
born in a minute 258 people 3.88×
born in an hour 15,500 people 1/15.5
died in a day 172,000 people 1/172
born in a day 372,000 people 1/372
net growth in a year 73,000,000 people 1/73,000
born in a year 134,000,000 people 1/134,000

Worth knowing

  • About 372 000 babies are born every day and 172 000 people die — a net gain of 200 000, roughly the population of Reykjavík plus Bristol.
  • The global fertility rate has fallen from 5.0 children per woman in 1960 to 2.2 today, just above the replacement level of 2.1.

Frequently asked

How many people are born every day?

About 372 000 worldwide, or 258 a minute. Nigeria, India, China, Pakistan and Indonesia account for roughly a third of them.

When will world population peak?

UN projections centre on about 10.3 billion in the 2080s, though some demographers argue for an earlier and lower peak given how fast fertility is falling.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library