How many times will your heart beat?

Your heart has beaten every second since about three weeks after conception, without a single break.

1.42 × one week

1,000,000 beats is more than 4 of the 7 references on this page.

a whole life2,700,000,000 beatsten years368,000,000 beatsone year36,800,000 beatsThat many1,000,000 beatsone week705,600 beatsone day100,800 beatsone hour4,200 beatsone minute70 beats

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
one minute 70 beats 14,286×
one hour 4,200 beats 238×
one day 100,800 beats 9.92×
one week 705,600 beats 1.42×
one year 36,800,000 beats 1/36.8
ten years 368,000,000 beats 1/368
a whole life 2,700,000,000 beats 1/2,700 About 73 years at 70 bpm

Worth knowing

  • At 70 beats a minute your heart beats 100 800 times a day and about 2.7 billion times in a lifetime.
  • It pumps roughly 7 500 litres a day — the volume of a small swimming pool every three weeks.

Frequently asked

How many times does the heart beat in a lifetime?

About 2.5 to 3 billion, depending on resting rate. It varies less between people than you might expect, because a lower rate usually comes with a longer life.

Does exercise use up heartbeats?

No. Exercise raises the rate briefly and lowers the resting rate permanently, so trained people generally accumulate fewer beats per day, not more.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library