How much radiation is that?

Radiation doses span seven orders of magnitude and almost every one people encounter is at the harmless end.

50% of a head CT scan

1 mSv is more than 5 of the 11 references on this page.

usually fatal without treatme…5,000 mSvfirst symptoms of sickness1,000 mSvannual limit for workers20 mSva chest CT scan7 mSvannual background dose2.4 mSva head CT scan2 mSvThat dose1 mSva mammogram0.4 mSva chest X-ray0.1 mSva transatlantic flight0.04 mSva dental X-ray0.005 mSveating a banana0.0001 mSv

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
eating a banana 0.0001 mSv 10,000× 0.1 µSv
a dental X-ray 0.005 mSv 200×
a transatlantic flight 0.04 mSv 25×
a chest X-ray 0.1 mSv 10×
a mammogram 0.4 mSv 2.5×
a head CT scan 2 mSv 0.5×
annual background dose 2.4 mSv 0.417×
a chest CT scan 7 mSv 0.143×
annual limit for workers 20 mSv 1/20
first symptoms of sickness 1,000 mSv 1/1,000
usually fatal without treatment 5,000 mSv 1/5,000

Worth knowing

  • A banana delivers about 0.1 microsieverts from its potassium-40 — roughly a ten-millionth of the dose that causes any symptoms.
  • Natural background radiation gives everyone about 2.4 mSv a year, more than a chest CT scan.

Frequently asked

Is flying dangerous because of radiation?

Not for passengers. A transatlantic flight is about 40 µSv, or 1.6% of a year’s background dose. Frequent aircrew are monitored as radiation workers.

What is a sievert?

A measure of biological effect, not raw energy — it weights absorbed dose by how damaging the radiation type is. One sievert is a very large dose; everyday exposures are in microsieverts.

How to read this

Doses are representative; actual values vary with equipment, technique and location.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library