How much will you eat in a lifetime?

Multiply a normal day by 27 000 and the totals become strange: about 30 tonnes of food across a life.

94% of a lifetime of food

30,000 kg is more than 5 of the 7 references on this page.

a lifetime of water55,000 kga lifetime of food32,000 kgThat much30,000 kgan African elephant6,000 kga lifetime of coffee1,900 kga small car1,200 kga year of food440 kga day of food1.2 kg

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a day of food 1.2 kg 25,000×
a year of food 440 kg 68.2×
a small car 1,200 kg 25×
a lifetime of coffee 1,900 kg 15.8× Two cups a day
an African elephant 6,000 kg 5× For comparison
a lifetime of food 32,000 kg 0.938× About 73 years
a lifetime of water 55,000 kg 0.545×

Worth knowing

  • An average person eats about 32 tonnes of food in a lifetime — five African elephants.
  • They also drink around 55 000 litres of water, which is 22 Olympic-pool lane volumes or one very large tanker truck.

Frequently asked

How much food does a person eat in a year?

Around 440 kg of food and 800 litres of drink, though the mass varies enormously with diet — a plant-heavy diet weighs considerably more for the same calories.

How much water should you drink?

About 2 to 2.5 litres a day of total fluid for an adult, of which roughly a fifth comes from food. The "eight glasses" rule has no clear origin in evidence.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library