How much blood does your heart move?

Your heart moves about five litres a minute at rest — your entire blood volume, every minute.

1.04 × one day

7,500 L is more than 3 of the 6 references on this page.

a whole life192,000,000 Lone year2,628,000 Lan Olympic swimming pool2,500,000 LThat volume7,500 Lone day7,200 Lone hour300 Lone minute5 L

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
one minute 5 L 1,500×
one hour 300 L 25×
one day 7,200 L 1.04×
an Olympic swimming pool 2,500,000 L 1/333
one year 2,628,000 L 1/350
a whole life 192,000,000 L 1/25,600 About 77 Olympic pools

Worth knowing

  • At rest the heart pumps five litres a minute, which is the whole blood volume. During hard exercise it reaches 25 litres a minute.
  • Over 73 years that adds up to about 192 million litres — 77 Olympic swimming pools.

Frequently asked

What is cardiac output?

The volume the heart pumps per minute: stroke volume times heart rate. About 5 litres at rest, rising fivefold at maximum effort in a trained athlete.

How long does blood take to circulate?

About one minute at rest for a full circuit. From the heart to the toes and back is roughly 20 seconds.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library