How many breaths will you take?

You breathe about 22 000 times a day and barely notice one of them.

Almost exactly one day

22,000 breaths is more than 3 of the 5 references on this page.

a whole life575,000,000 breathsone year7,884,000 breathsThat many22,000 breathsone day21,600 breathsone hour900 breathsone minute15 breaths

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
one minute 15 breaths 1,467×
one hour 900 breaths 24.4×
one day 21,600 breaths 1.02×
one year 7,884,000 breaths 1/358
a whole life 575,000,000 breaths 1/26,136 About 73 years

Worth knowing

  • At 15 breaths a minute and half a litre each, you move about 11 000 litres of air a day — the volume of a small room.
  • Over a lifetime that is around 300 million litres, or 120 Olympic swimming pools of air.

Frequently asked

How many breaths do you take a day?

About 21 600 at a resting rate of 15 a minute. Children breathe faster; a newborn takes 40 to 60 breaths a minute.

How much air do your lungs hold?

Total lung capacity is about 6 litres in an adult man, but a normal breath moves only 500 ml of it. The rest is reserve you rarely use.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library