How much energy is in that food?

A food Calorie is a kilocalorie — 4 184 joules. Once you convert, food starts looking like the fuel it is.

93% of Big Mac

500 kcal is more than 5 of the 8 references on this page.

running a marathon2,796 kcala day of eating2,000 kcalBig Mac540 kcalThat amount500 kcalslice of pizza280 kcalpint of beer210 kcalbanana105 kcalapple94.9 kcala AA battery2.39 kcal

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
a AA battery 2.39 kcal 209× For comparison — 2.4 kcal
apple 94.9 kcal 5.27× 95 kcal
banana 105 kcal 4.77×
pint of beer 210 kcal 2.38×
slice of pizza 280 kcal 1.79×
Big Mac 540 kcal 0.926×
a day of eating 2,000 kcal 0.25× 2 000 kcal
running a marathon 2,796 kcal 0.179× About 2 800 kcal

Worth knowing

  • A AA battery holds about 2.4 food Calories. A Big Mac holds 226 times more energy than the battery in your remote.
  • Running a marathon burns roughly 2 800 kcal — about one day of eating, which is why the post-race meal is so satisfying and so ineffective as weight loss.

Frequently asked

Is a Calorie the same as a calorie?

No. The food Calorie, capital C, is a kilocalorie: 1 000 small calories, or 4 184 joules. Nutrition labels almost always mean the big one.

How many calories do you burn doing nothing?

About 1 400–1 800 a day for an adult — the basal metabolic rate, roughly 70% of most people’s total. Exercise is a smaller share than intuition suggests.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library