How much energy is that, really?

Energy is quoted in a dozen units — joules, calories, kilowatt-hours, BTU, tons of TNT — which is most of why nobody has a feel for it.

43% of a day of eating

1 kWh is more than 4 of the 11 references on this page.

AA battery0.00278 kWhphone charge0.0139 kWhapple0.11 kWhboiling a kettle0.158 kWhday of eating2.33 kWhlitre of petrol9.44 kWhelectric car battery75 kWhlightning bolt1,389 kWhhome for a year10,694 kWhHiroshima bomb17,500,000 kWhthe Sun in one second1.07×10²⁰ kWhThat energy: 1 kWh

Reference figures are measurements and are rounded; the unit conversion behind them is exact.

Every reference on this page, with its size and its ratio to your number
Reference Size Yours ÷ theirs Note
AA battery 0.00278 kWh 360×
phone charge 0.0139 kWh 72×
apple 0.11 kWh 9.07×
boiling a kettle 0.158 kWh 6.33×
day of eating 2.33 kWh 0.43× A 2 000 kcal day
litre of petrol 9.44 kWh 0.106×
electric car battery 75 kWh 1/75 A 75 kWh pack
lightning bolt 1,389 kWh 1/1,389
home for a year 10,694 kWh 1/10,694 US average electricity use
Hiroshima bomb 17,500,000 kWh 1/17,500,000 15 kilotons of TNT
the Sun in one second 1.07×10²⁰ kWh 1/1.07×10²⁰

Worth knowing

  • A litre of petrol holds 34 MJ — as much energy as a person eats in four days, released in a few minutes.
  • The Sun radiates more energy every second than humanity has used in its entire history, by a factor of about ten thousand.

Frequently asked

How many joules in a calorie?

4.184 exactly, by definition of the thermochemical calorie. The food "Calorie" is a kilocalorie, so 4 184 joules.

What is a kilowatt-hour?

One kilowatt sustained for one hour — 3.6 million joules. It is the unit electricity is billed in because it maps neatly onto how appliances are rated.

More comparisons

Settings

Theme

System follows your operating system and changes with it.

Text size
High contrast

Maximises text and border contrast and removes the grid background.

Graph-paper background

Round to
Notation
Thousands separators
Decimal mark
Nearest fraction

Shows the result as the nearest tape-measure fraction, with the error it costs.


Accessibility & interaction
Reduce motion Stops interface animations even when the operating system does not.
Underline links Keeps links visually distinct without relying on colour.
Larger touch targets Makes buttons and form controls easier to tap.
Shorter reading lines Limits article width for easier scanning.
Monochrome display Removes colour as an information cue.
Always-visible focus Makes the keyboard focus ring persistent and stronger.
Verbose screen-reader results Announces the complete conversion equation.
Sticky action bars Keeps converter and calculator actions within reach.
Select values on focus Replaces a value immediately when you start typing.
Left-handed mobile layout Moves key mobile actions toward the left thumb.

Your data

Settings, recent conversions and favourites live in this browser only. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Offline library